Crowdicity Privacy Policy (“Site”) is operated by Crowdicity Limited (“we”, “us” and “our”). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Crowdicity Limited whose registered office and main trading address is at 88-90 North Sherwood Street, Nottingham NG1 4EE,UK.

Please note that each Crowdicity Community (as defined below) is operated by its Community owner (“Community Owner”). The Community Owner may be Crowdicity Limited, in which case this privacy policy will apply, or the Community Owner will be a customer of Crowdicity Limited in which case they will have their own privacy policies setting out information about the personal data they collect, how they use that data and how they protect it. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or their processing of your personal data. Please check their policies before you submit any personal data to them when using their Crowdicity Community. Their policies can be found on their Crowdicity Community.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • information that you provide by filling in forms. You may fill in forms when: you register to use any online community of which Crowdicity forms part (“Crowdicity Community(s)”). “Crowdicity” is Crowdicity Limited’s web-based idea generation and innovation tool which allows online community based donation, collaboration, voting and market researching of new ideas. The information we will collect in this instance will include, but not be limited to, your name, your email address and your company name (if you choose to give this);
  • if you purchase services from us, such as the provision of a Crowdicity Community for you to operate for your particular idea generation and innovation purposes. The information we will collect in this instance will include, but not be limited to, your name, your email address, your company name and your billing information; or
  • if you want to see a web demonstration of our products, or otherwise submit a general enquiry or partner enquiry using the forms of our Site; when you fill in forms, we will also collect optional information that you provide, such as, bio information, country, town, real name, business, department, interests, expertise and the like;
  • information when you report a problem with our Site or a Crowdicity community;
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  • if you are a registered user, details of your usage of Crowdicity Community including, but not limited to, traffic data, the types of ideas you are contributing, the categories you are posting ideas in, the groups you are joining, the other users you follow and the ideas you vote for or list as your favourite; and
  • if you are a customer and have purchased services from us, such as the provision of a Crowdicity Community for you to operate for your particular idea generation and innovation purposes, details of your usage of Crowdicity including, but not limited to, traffic data, the type of ideas being contributed to your Crowdicity Community, the categories in which contributions are being posted, the ideas that are being voted for or listed as favourites.

IP addresses and cookies

The Crowdicity Platform uses cookies as a means of storing user identity for the “remember me” login functionality. Not setting this, or choosing to manually “log out” of the platform will result in these cookies being deleted from your computer when the browser is closed.

Both the Crowdicity website and Crowdicity communities make use of Google Analytics cookies to gather anonymous information about how users make use of the sites. We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We use a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive, and in our case this information is your email address and an alphanumeric session key to help us recognise you when you return to our Site and the Crowdicity Community(s). Our cookies are active for 12 months. They are created when you login into our Site or a Crowdicity Community and deleted when you close your browser, unless you have clicked the ‘Remember me on this computer’ option when you login into our Site or a Crowdicity Community(in which case the cookie will remain active for 12-months even if you close your browser).

Your cookie will be automatically disabled (but not deleted) when you logout of our Site or a Crowdicity Community. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site or certain parts or features of the Crowdicity community(s). Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you login to our Site or a Crowdicity community.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you is stored in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), but may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. Certain data that you have made public may also be accessible by users outside the EEA. It may also be processed by staff or contractors operating outside the EEA who work for us, for one of our suppliers or for our customers who operate Crowdicity Community(s). Such staff or contractors maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the management and exploitation of Crowdicity Community(s), the processing of your payment details and/or the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site or a Crowdicity Community(s), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site or to a Crowdicity Community; any transmission is at your own risk.

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. Uses made of the information We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to ensure that content from our Site and the Crowdicity Community(s) is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; +to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to promote you within Crowdicity and suggest Crowdicity Community(s) you may wish to participate in;
  • to allow you to participate in the Crowdicity Community(s), when you choose to do so;
  • and to notify you about changes to our service.

Where you have consented, we may also use your data, or permit selected other Community(s) Owners to use your data, to provide you with information about goods, services and Crowdicity Community(s) which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in particular, to the Community Owners of Crowdicity Community(s) you have contributed to or registered for, however, they will only be able to see information that other registered users are able to see too;
  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers and registered users of the Crowdicity Community(s) will be one of the transferred assets; or
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, the Crowdicity Community(s) terms of use, or Community Rules and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at

Our Site and the Crowdicity Community(s) may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites. Access to information The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Contact Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to